1

About this Policy.

1.1

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our clients and prospective customers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it

1.2

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you – for example when you complete an insurance proposal form.

1.3

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://ateinsurance.info/privacy-policy.aspx

1.4

We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk/). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2

Who are we?

2.1

We are Guardian Legal Services. We can be contacted at info@guardianlegal.co.uk

3

What information we collect and why

Potential performance of contracts

Type of Information Purposes Legal Basis of Processing
Clients’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses,

Delivering services for clients

Performance of contracts.

Prospects name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses Making prospects aware of services available from Guardian Legal Services Potential performance of contracts.

4

How we protect your personal data

4.1

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without encrypting it first.

4.2

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3

Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given that data is not always encrypted, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information

4.4

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law. 

6

How long do we keep your information?

6.1

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a client and then 6-years after that, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

6.2

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.3

We securely destroy all data once we have used it and no longer need it.

7

Your rights

7.1

(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2

If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph 7.1 above then please contact us at info@guardianlegal.co.uk

7.3

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at info@guardianlegal.co.uk

7.4

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow,
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our  Managing Director – Mr Paul Nicholas Gilbert at info@guardianlegal.co.uk

© 2018 Guardian Legal Services